MIC Museo

Please remember that this is just a work of fiction. Truth, as always, will be more extraordinary.

2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

TRIBUTO AL LIBRO DE ARTHUR CLARKE (FRAME MOVIE)

TOP DI DOMÉNICO - OLYMPIA

Salida de los Obreros de la Fábrica. Hermanos Lumière. 

In 13th of February of 1895 born the first film with title «La sortie des ouvriers des usines Lumière à Lyon Monplaisir» (Workers Leaving the Lumière Factory in Lyon Monplaisir). This first filming is the start of numerous cinematography productions every year and with a little kind of magic it has achieved uplifted the imagination of viewers until today.

Imagination that gets to captivate all the viewers that with their constant creativity never let to watch the world around them and their contradictions to share in dramatic, comic and terrific but always wonderful moving images.

Is to us impossible but soulful try to choose the best movies through history about this amazing art. Even more, when we enjoy the authenticity, dreams and visions of each director or team film in each film.

Therefore, we appeal to the spontaneous decision of the public besides the highest knowledge of each jury festival. In such wise, we make a highlight in the next top to the most important films for authority pages like the grateful cinema festivals, even leaving out movies without the aim to ignore their importance.

Cannes Festival

The last Golden Palm winners.

  1. Titane (Julia Ducournau, Francia-Bégica, 2021).
  2. Palma desierta por COVID (Ver selección de películas)
  3. Parásitos (Bong Joon-Ho, Corea del Sur, 2019). 
  4. Un Asunto de Familia (Hirokazu Koreeda, Japón, 2018).
  5. The Square (Ruben Östlund, Suecia, 2017).  

Oscars Awards

The last Oscars winners. 

  1. Nomaland ( Usa, 2020)
  2. Parásitos (Bong Joon-Ho, Corea del Sur, 2019).
  3. Green Book (Peter Farrelly, Usa, 2018).
  4. La Forma del Agua (Guillermo del Toro, Usa, 2017).
  5. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, Usa, 2016).

Venice Festival

The last Golden Lion winners.

  1. L’Événement (Audrey Diwan, Francia, 2021).
  2. Nomaland (Chloé Zhao, Usa, 2020).
  3. Joker (Todd Phillips, Usa, 2019).
  4. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, México, 2018).
  5. La Forma del Agua (Guillermo del Toro, Usa, 2017). 

Festival de Berlín

The last Golden Bear winners.

  1. Alcarràs (Carla Simon, España-Italia, 2022).
  2. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude, Romania-Lux-R-Che-Cro-Sui-Uka, 2021).
  3. There is no Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof, Irán, 2020).
  4. Synonymes (Nadav Lapid, Francia, 2019).
  5. No me toques (Adina Pintilie, Rumania, 2018).

San Sebastian Festival

The last Golden Shell winners.

  1. Blue Moon (Alina Grigore, Romania, 2021).
  2. Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili, Gerogia-Fra., 2020).
  3. Pacificado (Paxton Winters, Brasil, 2019). 
  4. Entre dos Aguas (Isaki Lacuesta, España, 2018).
  5. The Disaster Artist (James Franco, Usa, 2017).

Festival de Rotterdam

The last Tiger award winners. 

  1. Pebbles (P.S. Vinothraj, India, 2021).
  2. The Cloud in Her Room (Zheng Lu Xinyuan, China, 2020).
  3. Present. Perfect (Shengze Zhu, China-H.Kong-Usa, 2019).
  4. The Widowed Witch (Cai Chengjie, China, 2017).
  5. Sexy Durga (Sanal Kumar Sasidharan, India, 2017).
  6. Radio Dreams (Babak Jajali, Irán-Usa-2016).

Festival de Locarno

The last Golden Leopard winners.

  1. Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash (Edwin, Indonesia-Sig-Ale, 2021).
  2. Chocobar (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina, Usa-Din.-Mex., 2020).
  3. Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa, Portugal, 2019).
  4. A Land Imagined (Yeo Siew Hua, Singapur, 2018).
  5. Mr. Fang (Bing Wang, China-Fra.- Ale., 2017).

Festival Karlovy Vary

The last Crystal Globe winners. 

  1. As Far as I Can Walk (Stefan Arsenijevic, Serbia-Fra-Lux-Bul-Lit,2021). 
  2. Globo de Cristal desierto por COVID (Ver selección de películas)
  3. The Father (Kristina Grozeva y Petar Valchanov, Bulgaria-Gre., 2019).
  4. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians (Radu Jude, Romania-Ale.-Bul.-Fra.-R.Che.-2018).
  5. Krizácek (Václav Kadrnka, R.Checa-Slo.-Ita.-2017).

Festival de Toronto

The last public award winners. 

  1. Belfast (, Uk, 2021).
  2. Nomaland (Chloé Zhao, Usa, 2020).
  3. Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, Usa, 2019).
  4. Green Book (Peter Farrely, Usa, 2018).
  5. Tres anuncios en las afueras (Martin McDonagh, Usa, 2017).

Festival de BAFICI (Buenos Aires)

The last international award winners. 

  1. The Nose or the Conspiracy of Maverick (Andrei Khrzhanovsky, Rusia, 2020).
  2. The Unicorn (Isabelle Dupuis – Tim Geraghty, Usa, 2019). 
  3. La Flor (Mariano Llinás, Argentina, 2016).
  4. Niñato (Adrián Orr, España, 2017).
  5. Larga Noche de Francisco Sanctis (Francisco Márquez – Andrea Testa, Argentina, 2016).

Festival Internacional de Cine de la Habana

The last coral award winners. 

  1. Pacificado (, Brasil-Usa, 2019).
  2. Los sonámbulos (Paula Hernández, Argentina-Uru., 2019).
  3. Pájaros de Verano (Ciro Guerra-Cristina Gallego, Colombia-Din.-Méx.- Ale.- Sui.- Fra., 2018).
  4. Alanis (Anahí Bernerí, Argentina, 2017).
  5. Desierto (Jonás Cuarón, México-Fra.,2015).

Festival de Santiago de Chile

The last International award winners. 

  1. As I Want (Samaher Alqadi, Egipto, Fra-Nor-Pal-Ale, 2021).
  2. Sanctorum (Joshua Gil, México-R. Dom.-Qat., 2019).
  3. Amanda (Michaël Hers, Francia, 2018).
  4. El Motoarrebatador (Agustín Toscano, Argentina-Uru.-Fra., 2018).
  5. La Familia (Gustavo Rondón Córdova, Venezuela-Chi.-Nor., 2017).

Festival de Guadalajara

The last fiction film feature award winners.

  1. Mis hermanos sueñas despiertos (Claudia Huaiquimill, Chile, 2021).
  2. Araña (Andrés Wood, Chile-Arg.-Bra., 2019)
  3. Petra (Jaime Rosales, España-Fra., Din., 2018).
  4. Alanis (Anahí Bernerí, Argentina, 2017).
  5. La mujer del Animal (Víctor Gaviria, Colombia, 2016).

Festival de Sao Paulo

The last international film critic award winners.

  1. Mosquito (João Nuno Pinto, Portugal-Bra.-Fra., 2020)
  2. Honeyland (Ljubomir Stefanov e Tamara Kotevska, R. Macedonia, 2019).
  3. Custodia Compartida (Xavier Legrand, Francia, 2017).
  4. Después de la Tormenta (Hirokazu Koreeda, Japón, 2016).
  5. Torneranno i prati (Ermanno Olmi, Italia, 2014).

Festival Sundance

The last grand public award winners – Drama World Cinema.

 

  1. Hive (Blerta Basholli, Kosovo-Sui-Alb-R. Mac-2021).
  2. Yalda, a night for forgiveness (Massoud Bakhshi, Irán, 2020).
  3. The Souvenir (Joanna Hog, Uka-Usa, 2019).
  4. Butterflies (Tolga Karaçelik, Turquía, 2018).
  5. El Cairo Confidencial (Tarik Saleh, Suecia-Ale.-Din.-Mar-.Fra., 2017).

Top 5 IMDB

The top of public choice. 

  1. Cadena Perpetua (Frank Darabont, Usa, 1972).
  2. El Padrino (Francis Ford Coppola, Usa, 1974).
  3. El Caballero Oscuro (Christopher Nolan, Usa, 2008).
  4. El Padrino II (Francis Ford Coppola, Usa, 1974).
  5. 12 Hombres sin Piedad (Sidney Lumet, Usa, 1957)

Top 5 Rotten Tomatoes

The top movies of all time. 

  1. It happened one night (, Usa, 1943).
  2. Citizen Kane (, Usa, 1941). 
  3. The Wizard of Oz (Fleming-Cukor-LeRoy, Usa, 1939).
  4. Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, Usa, 1936).
  5. Black Panter (Ryan Coogler, Usa, 2018).

Top 5 Filmaffinity

The top of public choice. 

  1. El Padrino (Francis Ford Coppola, Usa, 1972).
  2. El Padrino II (Francis Ford Coppola, Usa, 1974).
  3. 12 Hombres sin Piedad (Sidney Lumet, Usa, 1957). 
  4. Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, Usa, 1993).
  5. Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder, Usa, 1957).

Hear when films talk

made in cine